“Mobil apps-Azerbaijan” project was presented.
The presentation ceremony of “Mobil Apps-Azerbaijan” project was held with the financial support of Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and with the organizational support of Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union in Divan Express Baku Hotel on the nineteenth of April, 2014.
Sahil Balazada, representative of Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Imamaddin Guliyev, president of Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union, Elchin Mamadov, head of “Mobil Apps-Azerbaijan” and Ibrahim Ibrahimov, expert and developer on mobile applications attended in the presentation ceremony.
Initially, Elchin Mammadov, head of “Mobil Apps-Azerbaijan” project said that the purpose of “Mobil Apps-Azerbaijan”  project announced by Youth Foundation on the fourth category C is to develop IT skills, to promote our country using of the modern technological skills and to provide an opportunity to present our country in the best way through youth. Then AZMAPPS program running the Android operating system was presented to participants.
The program used in Android mobile devices connecting Youtube Channel, PlayStore will receive notifications from there. One of the advantages of this software using any foreign citizen is to incorporate the main data such as other apps programs about Azerbaijan, videos and so on. In addition, this program using WCF RestFull as a web service will give the opportunity to see links of web pages about our occupied territories and written application (Android) list in Azerbaijan. Control panel will undertake certain functionality in the initial version of the program.
Then Imamaddin Guliyev, president of Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union pointed out the importance of AZMAPPS software prepared within the project.
Educational seminar on “Mobil Applications” was held with the participation of 50 young people after presentation ceremony of “Mobil Apps-Azerbaijan” project. Seminar was conducted by Ibrahim Ibrahimov, expert and developer. Seminar continued with the questions of the project participants.