“Put It in Action” international project will be held In Italy.
Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union is looking for 2 participants to participate in “Put It in Action” training course which will be take place between June 12-19th, 2015 on Motta di Campodolcino (Madesimo) – Lombardia, Italy. Located about 110 km north of Milan and about 50 km northwest of Sondrio, on the border with Switzerland.
“Put It in Action” training course will be organized by the European Commission within the framework of Erasmus+ education program and with the partnership of the Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union. That training course “Put It in Action” aims to develop participants’ skills on social entrepreneurship, financial management, creativity, soft skills, strategic planning of the ideas.
It is designed for youth workers and youth leaders to explore methods of working with youth on the topic of social entrepreneurship and practical skills on running the social enterprise with their organizations. The whole project is built up and developed in accordance with the objectives and the priorities of the Erasmus+ Programme.
The objectives of the training course are:
1.To develop creative thinking, soft skills, financial management, strategic planning of the ideas and social entrepreneurship skills of youth workers and youth leaders.
2.To teach youth workers how to motivate young people in developing entrepreneurial paths.
3.To offer a basic training on how to develop, validate and implement social entrepreneurial projects.
4.To explore practical ways of supporting young people set up social enterprises, taking into consideration legal, financial, management and social requirements.
5.To equip youth workers and leaders with tools and methods designed to develop entrepreneurial skills among young people.
6.To develop new methods and tools of working on the topic of social entrepreneurship.
7.To provide participants with the opportunity to exchange experience and expertise in the field of social entrepreneurship.
8. To inform the participants about opportunities to develop new projects under the Erasmus+
Programme, as well to support establishment of new partnerships, especially with Eastern Partnership countries.
It will gather together 26 youth workers and youth leaders (except facilitators and support stuff) from both Programme countries (Spain, Hungary, Romania, Turkey, Netherlands, Italy and Slovenia) and Eastern Partnership countries (Belarus, Ukraine, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Azerbaijan). The training course, what will be based on using the non-formal education methods such as outdoor activities, debates, discussions, sharing experience, creative sessions and self-assessment sessions, roll-play activities, simulation games, meetings with young entrepreneurs, Erasmus+ possibilities, innovative presentations, team-building activities, energizers, ice-breakers, “getting to know each other” tools, brainstorms, individual/pair/group work, inspirational visit, feedback and reflection sessions. Regarding to the specific methods and tools on the project topic the trainers will use business model canvas, CEFE, XMind, creativity tools, brainstorm maps, logical framework, problem tree, etc. Except the trainers local and international young social entrepreneurs and experts will involve into the project. The main results of the project will be activities for young people on the topic of social entrepreneurship implemented by project participants in the countries and social enterprises created by young people after these activities. We expect that the training course will help the organizations to start to run their own social enterprises. Also the project will increase the quality of youth activities and projects on local and international levels, including new cooperation with Eastern Partnership countries.
We expect participants:
-The average age of the participants will be from 23 to 28 years old;
-Youth who have different cultural, social practices and special talents;
-Good knowledge of English.
During the selection of participants, the main preference will be given to people who are able to present our country and who can speak English fluently.
Visas, transportation costs of participants will be covered up 530 €. The organizers will reimburse 100% of participants’ travel costs (food and drink, accommodation and visa costs).
Deadline: On May 10.2015
We note that AVPU is working for the development of voluntary work in Azerbaijan and the creation of the young volunteers movement, to promote civil society, to contribute to the solution of social, economic and environmental problems and the establishment of international cooperation in order to ensure the international integration of Azerbaijani youth. Our members are actively involved in various international events held in the country and abroad.
Contacts for further information: