Representatives of AVPU took part in the Erasmus Pluse program in Estonia
“European Citizenship: Learn and Act” international project took place on 01-08 September, 2014 in Estonia, Nelijarve district in the framework of the Erasmus+ program organized by the European Commission.
The project has been an experience of intercultural education for overall 30 young people, including 5 participants from each country ranging from EU/Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania) to Caucasus (Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia).  Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union has attended the project also as a partner for the host Estonian organization, Mitra.
Purpose of the project:  active citizenship of youth, development through solidarity, suitable environment for the participants to show their knowledge and skills by using European values, network of the youth project initiators who is willing to cooperate with the Erasmus+ program.
During the project participant countries presented their organization and youth policy. The presentation included information about Azerbaijan state youth policy and projects realized through this program. One day was dedicated to each country so that they cloud present their culture, share booklets, statistical videos and hold trainings, teamwork on different topics.
On the second day of the project Azerbaijani group organized teamwork activities and delivered trainings on Social Media, Blogging/Networking and Volunteering to the participants.
In this international event Azerbaijan was represented by the president of the Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union, Imamaddin Guliyev and 4 delegates of this organization, Hasan Hasanli, Azizagha Atakishiyev, Nahid Guliyev and Rais Rasulov.
In Azerbaijani cultural night all important information was given to the participants about Azerbaijani traditions, cuisine, tourism, production/business and etc.
On the last day of the project an excursion was organized for the participants in the capital of Estonia, Tallinn. The excursion included a visit to the Estonian Parliament. During this official visit, Azerbaijani representatives got a chance to meet Eldar Afandiyev, deputy of the Estonian X and XI Parliaments , member of Narva Humanitarian Gymnasium  Board of Trustees, Pro Narva Central Institution Council, Board of Directors of the World Azerbaijanis Congress, Alexander Cathedral Council and the first vice-president of the Europe Azerbaijanis Congress.